Lawyers For Assault & Battery in Michigan
[…] Domestic Violence v.s Assault and Battery

Domestic Assault charges in Michigan have varying punishments ranging from a 93 day offense to a 5 year felony. The Michigan Legislature differentiates between a general assault and battery charge and domestic violence by determining whether or not the individual’s are in a “dating relationship.” For example, according to the Michigan Legislature MCL 750.81(2),

“dating relationship means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affectional involvement. This term does not include a casual relationship or an ordinary fraternization between 2 individuals in a business or social context.” (Michigan Legislature, 2017)

What If The Assault Occurred After a “Break Up?”

Regardless of whether the assault occurred before or after a “break up,” if it’s determined that the individuals are/were in a “dating relationship,” the suspect can be charged with domestic violence in Michigan.