Grounds for Divorce in Michigan
[…] Grounds for Divorce in Michigan

Michigan is a no-fault divorce state which means that, unlike many other states, there does not have to be a specific justifiable cause for one or both parties to initiate a divorce. The only standard required for a divorce in Michigan, is covered under MCL 552.6(1), which requires one or both parties to allege that “…there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.”

State of Michigan divorce statute chapter 552 showing the legal grounds of divorce

State of Michigan divorce statute chapter 552 showing the legal grounds of divorce

The party who files for the divorce is known as the plaintiff, and with the other spouse being the defendant.